Study on Urban Management Strategy after UNESCO Recommentation on Histroric Urban Landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2019-2020)
Kobe Design University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yukio  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 教授 (20159081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 朋子  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (00746480)
野原 卓  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (10361528)
永瀬 節治  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (10593452)
鳥海 基樹  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (20343395)
宮脇 勝  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30280845)
中島 直人  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30345079)
遠藤 新  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (40292891)
桑田 仁  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (50276458)
阿部 大輔  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50447596)
黒瀬 武史  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (50598597)
中島 伸  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 准教授 (50706942)
岡村 祐  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60535433)
鈴木 伸治  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(都市学系), 教授 (80272368)
坪原 紳二  跡見学園女子大学, 観光コミュニティ学部, 教授 (80290188)
坂本 英之  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (90275082)
児玉 千絵  國學院大學, 教育開発推進機構, 助教 (30847314)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歴史的都市景観 / 文化的景観 / 文化財保存活用地域計画 / 歴史まちづくり / 景観法 / ユネスコ / 都市計画 / 文化財保護 / 歴史的まちづくり法 / 歴史まちづくり法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study carried out an investigation for the enforcement of new city planning measures, adopted the UNESCO’s recommendation on historic urban landscape. As a result, it clarified a roadmap for the enforcement of new city planning measures through the following methods; 1)carrying out an investigation in order to clarify the historic value of its urban landscape and to clarify important historic areas, 2)placing such important historic areas into regional plan, 3)deciding on a historic city plan under the Law on the Maintenance and Improvement of Historical Landscape in a Community (known as the Law on Historical Urban Development), and 4)devised a regulation and instruction measure while being accompanied by budget measures as a process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「歴史的都市景観」の問題を単なる景観保全の施策として捉えることを超え、都市のマネジメント戦略の中で捉え直し、それによってグローバルな視点に立って、新たな都市戦略を空間的な施策として確立するための実施に向けたロードマップを明らかにしたことは、日本の都市計画制度の新しい展開と都市マネジメント戦略の中での有効な位置づけに関する重要な知見を提供した。