| Project/Area Number |
16H02386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
| Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲葉 信子 筑波大学, 芸術系, 名誉教授 (20356273)
宗田 好史 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70254323)
北尾 靖雅 京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00293986)
鳥海 基樹 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (20343395)
平賀 あまな 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 特任准教授 (90436270)
西川 博美 岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (00749351)
是永 美樹 京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (30345384)
青柳 憲昌 立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00514837)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 文化財 / 近代産業遺産 / 保存と活用 / ヨーロッパ / アジア / 日本 / 欧米 / オランダ / イタリア / イギリス / 台湾 / 中国 / フランス / 北海道 / ドイツ / シンガポール |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The conservation of modern industrial heritage involves many issues, such as the fact that it consists of a large number of buildings of various shapes and sizes on a vast site, and its adaptive reuse involves energy reduction and other issues. Therefore, among the many examples in Japan and abroad surveyed in this study, we found only a few examples of "diverse and attractive reuse ". The project for the conservation and utilization of The West Cocoon Warehouse of Tomioka Silk Mill, The National Treasure, in which Dr.SAITO and other members were involved, was awarded AIJ Prize 2022 in Practical Achievement Division and Architectural Design Division. The reasons for the selection of the Award in Design Division are stated as follows. "It is groundbreaking that a new conservation concept has been shared by national and local government officials, experts, and engineers, and that it has been embodied at a high level." This award is one of the major achievements of this study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の近代の産業遺産は、明治以降の近代化の歴史の証言者であり、文化財として保存し次世代に継承することが重要である。近代の産業遺産の保存は従来の社寺建築等とは異なった多くの課題を有していて、新たな目的を創出し、適切な活用を図らなければ、その保存は困難である。本研究においては、国内および諸外国の事例研究を行い、様々な知識を得ることができた。その知識を世界遺産である旧富岡製糸場の国宝西置繭所の修理事業における活用計画に活かすことができた。その成果は日本における近代産業遺産の保存・活用の先駆的モデルとして、多くの所有者や専門家に希望と勇気を与えることとなると考えている。