Development of calculation algorithm for theoretical phase diagrams using Convex hull method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Hiroshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70176923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯久保 智  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (40414594)
徳永 辰也  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40457453)
榎木 勝徳  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60622595)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords状態図 / 相平衡 / 電子論計算 / 準安定状態 / 相変態 / 拡散・相変態・状態図 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 第一原理計算 / 金属物性 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by first-principles calculation-based ground state analysis using Convex hull, the authors challenged to develop a technique to calculate the relative stability in which the objective phase has for other phases and a methodology to overcome the metastability, and examined the effectiveness and problem of electronic calculation phase diagram. Comparing the theoretical phase diagrams with the experimental ones, a slightly different equilibrium was found between them, but the phase boundary was reproduced by correcting the free energy back and forth for several kJ/mol, which indicates that this technique is very useful in the phase diagram calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,各準安定構造のエネルギー準位と基底状態の自由エネルギー差を定量的に評価することが可能になった.この自由エネルギー差は,目的の新しい準安定物質の作製において熱力学的駆動力となることから,これを計算で求めることができるようになったことは,学問的にきわめて重要であると認識している.実験的なプロセスによってこのような準安定相を作製するためには,さらに活性化エネルギーを評価する必要があるが,Nudged Elastic Band法がこの活性化エネルギーを予測する上で有効な手法であることが確認されたことは今後の準安定構造の合成における重要な第一歩であると考えられる.