Crystal chemistry and novel properties of nitrogen-rich transition metal nitride single crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Masashi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20218457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽田 一雄  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70154705)
亀卦川 卓美  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (70195220)
白子 雄一  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20736748)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords単結晶 / 良質単結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out detailed investigations in order to make outstanding progress of material science of nitrogen-rich transition-metal nitrides and related materials such as metal phosphides and metal oxynitrides and so on. Two kinds of techniques for ultra-high pressure crystal growth and synthesis have been developed depending on pressure ranges. Then, we have succeeded in preparing their single crystalline samples and high-quality polycrystalline ones. As a result, we have performed various measurement experiments using these samples, and thus obtained reliable data and settled scientific results. Finally, we have clarified their phase stability, crystal chemistry, electronic structure and various physical properties by both experimental and theoretical ways. In addition, we have also provided a guidepost for functional materials engineering of these nitrides and related materials by various chemical modifications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で初めて80GPa程度までの超高圧領域での遷移金属多窒化物の良質単結晶育成と単結晶大型化を可能とした.これらの技術開発は,遷移金属多窒化物のみならず様々な物質の超高圧高温下における結晶成長のブレークスルーとなり,超高圧物質科学と結晶成長学の進展に大きく貢献した.また,遷移金属多窒化物という新しい物質群の学術基盤が構築され,結晶化学や物性物理学といった基礎学問の発展に寄与した.これを基に,本物質群の新しい応用や新しいセラミックス材料の開発に貢献した.さらに,遷移金属多窒化物の基盤上の薄膜化に世界で初めて成功するとともに電気特性を実験で明らかにし,デバイス材料としての応用の可能性を示した.