Magnetoelectric effect based magnetization reversal towards high-density magnetic storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Ryoichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60314374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白土 優  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70379121)
豊木 研太郎  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90780007)
野村 光  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (20506258)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気磁気効果 / スピン / Cr2O3 / 磁気記録 / Cr2O3 / 界面 / 交換磁気異方性 / 垂直磁気異方性 / 磁区 / 磁壁 / 局所磁化反転 / スピントロニクス / 磁性薄膜 / 反強磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused on the magnetoelectric induced antiferromagnetic spin/domain reversal and the elucidation of the microscopic mechanism toward the high-density magnetic storage as a final goal. Starting from the relalization of the magnetoelectric effect in Cr2O3 thin film, we developed this to the following main results; (1) Realization of isothermal and reversible switching of ferromagnetic magnetization, which is a marker of the magnetoelectric antiferromagnetic domain/spin, and elucidation of the switching energy condition, (2) Switching process of the antiferromagnetic domain driven by the magnetoelectric effect, (3) Mechanism of high perpendicular exchange bias in ferromagnetic layer/Cr2O3 layer stacking, (4) Reduction of Cr2O3 layer thickness exhibitign the magnetoelectirc effect
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自発磁化やスピン偏極を示す強磁性体とは異なり,反強磁性体は従来,スピンの制御不能な物質とされてきた.本研究課題では,電気磁気効果を呼ばれる結晶構造とスピン構造による電界と磁気分極の交差相関を利用することで,反強磁性スピンや反強磁性磁区(ドメイン)が制御可能な機能であることを実証した.また,反強磁性ドメインのマーカーとなる強磁性ドメインを反強磁性ドメインに追随して反転させることができること,その反転機構やダイナミクスなどを実験的に明らかにすることで,この技術を学術分野にとどまらず,磁気メモリや超高密度磁気記録に向けた基盤技術への展開が可能になったものと考えられる.