Synthesis and magnetic properties of multi-element iron nitride nanoparticles by controll of site selectivity and degree of order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
DOI MASAAKI  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (10237167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 昭正  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30361124)
飛世 正博  東北大学, 工学研究科, 学術研究員 (30766762)
齊藤 伸  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50344700)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気特性 / 多元系窒化鉄 / 微粒子 / 磁性材料 / 高飽和磁化材料 / ナノ材料 / サイト選択性 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have challenged the synthesis of the (Fe,M)16N2 nanoparticles which substituted Fe of Fe16N2 having high saturated magnetization with the transition element M to create the rare earth elements-free magnetic material. We chose Co, Ni, V, Cr, Mn, Al as a M element according to the theoretical calculation of magnetic anisotropy. After making α-(Fe,M)OOH as a starting material by neutralization oxidation process, we got α-(Fe,M) by reduction, finally we got (Fe,M)16N2 by nitrogenation. The production yield of α-(Fe,M)OOH and (Fe,M)16N2 are greatly affected by M element. High coercivities of 2000 Oe were finally provided in Co and Co-Al addition systems. It has been able to show that this material has the possibility as the hard magnetic material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
α-(Fe,M)OOHナノ粒子を出発原料として、続く還元、窒化によって(Fe,M)16N2ナノ粒子を合成するプロセスにおいて、還元条件が異なると(Fe,M)16N2を合成できない場合があり、相は同じでも組織が異なると(Fe,M)16N2が生成しないことが明らかになった。これは固相-気相反応によるNの格子間侵入型化合物の形成メカニズムについて大きな示唆を与えた。最終的にCoおよびCo-Al複合添加系で高い保磁力が得られ、今後急速に普及する電気自動車やロボット等に使用される磁石材料のレアアースフリー化に関して、この物質が大きなポテンシャルを有することを確認出来た社会的意義は大きい。