Construction of phosphor design and development principles based on crystal site engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kakihana Masato  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50233664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 恒之  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00419235)
佐藤 泰史  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90383504)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords結晶サイト工学 / 無機材料創成 / 合成プロセス / 蛍光体 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphors are utilized such as lighting and display, increased use of white LED is remarkable in recent years. To applications such as automobile headlights, the development of phosphors using laser diode excitation source has been required. In order to develop new phosphors that can meet this requirement, we searched for materials based on crystal site engineering and conducted structural analysis. We found new phosphors doped with europium and found many useful findings on the doped crystalline sites. We also searched materials based on crystal site engineering for up-conversion phosphors that emit visible light by infrared excitation. We have discovered new bright up-conversion phosphors, in which complex oxides having layered structure emits bright light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光体は新しい用途に応じて、それに沿った新しい材料が要求される。本研究の成果は単なる新規蛍光体の開発に留まらず、望ましい特性を持つ蛍光体を作るのに必要な設計指針を打ち立てるものであり、基礎研究として大きな学術的意義がある。また本手法を応用し、新しい用途に対応する優れた蛍光体を開発することは、例えばより明るい自動車用ヘッドライトの開発による安全性の向上や、高輝度化によるディスプレイの省エネなど、国民の生活をより豊かにすることにつながり、社会的に大きな意義がある。