Design and application of conductive oxide films for flexible devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyayama Masaru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20134497)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 複合材料・物性 / ナノシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming the realization of flexible devices by structural design using nanosheet laminated film, the following results were obtained.
The oxide-nanosheet laminated thin films exhibited very high-speed electrode characteristics, and a flexible property with a small change in conductivity even during bending deformation. By constructing all the electrodes and solid electrolyte with nanosheet laminated thin films, we succeeded in producing proton batteries with flexible storage characteristics that the capacity does not change even during bending deformation. In addition, for the lithium-ion battery, guideline of structure design was obtained in which a battery using a laminated film of small-sized nanosheets as a solid electrolyte shows a large capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで無機材料で得ることはできなかった曲げ変形に対して柔軟な構造体が、酸化物ナノシートの積層体で得られたことにより、新たな材料科学の展開が期待される。電極、電解質の両者にシート積層薄膜を用いることにより得られる全固体フレキシブル蓄電素子は、多様なフレキシブル電子デバイスの電源として利用できる。それらの開発は、使用場所を問わない安全・安心な情報処理、エネルギー高効率利用の基盤技術として、将来の社会の発展に貢献する意義をもつ。