| Project/Area Number |
16H02393
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Masaki Azuma 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (40273510)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 幾也 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30378880)
水牧 仁一朗 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (60360830)
綿貫 徹 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子ビーム科学研究部門, 次長(定常) (30343932)
妹尾 仁嗣 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (30415054)
岡 研吾 中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80602044)
北條 元 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90611369)
| Research Collaborator |
Inaguma Yoshiyuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 負熱膨張 / 電荷移動 / 強誘電転移 / 精密構造解析 / ペロブスカイト / 電荷秩序 / 電荷分布 / 放射光X線 / 硬X線光電子分光 / 遷移金属酸化物 / バレンススキッパー / 放射光X線 / 硬X線光電子分光 / 中性子回折 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
BiMO3 and PbMO3 (M: 3d transition metals) exhibit systematic valence distribution changes. From left to right in the periodic table, BiCrO3 to BiCoO3 are all Bi3+M3+O3. However, BiNiO3 has an unusual Bi3+0.5Bi5+0.5Ni2+O3 valence state. Similar charge distribution change is observed three times in PbMO3. PbVO3 is Pb2+V4+O3 like Pb2+Ti4+O3 and exhibits colossal negative thermal expansion when doped with electron, but PbCrO3 is found to be Pb2+0.5Pb4+0.5Cr3+O3 . PbCoO3 has turned out to be Pb2+Pb4+3Co2+2Co3+2O12. PbNiO3 has a valence distribution of Pb4+Ni2+O3. Namely, PbMO3 changes from Pb2+M4+O3 to Pb2+0.5Pb4+0.5Cr3+O3 (average valence state of Pb3+M3+O3) to Pb2+0.25Pb4+0.75Co2+0.5Co3+0.5O3 (Pb3.5+Co2.5+O3) and to Pb4+M4+O3 according to the order in the periodic table and the depth of d level. Giant negative thermal expansion materials based on such intermetallic charge transfer transition and ferroelectric-palaelectric transitions were developed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
温めると縮む負熱膨張材料は、ナノテクノロジーの進展に伴い深刻化している、熱膨張による位置決めのずれや、異種接合界面の剥離の問題を解決できるとして注目されている。これまでで最大の6.7%もの体積収縮を示すPb0.76La0.04Bi0.20VO3や、最適化された負熱膨張特性を持つBi0.9Sb0.1NiO3を発見した。また、民間企業との共同研究により、BiNi0.85Fe0.15O3合成の2000倍ものスケールアップに成功、試験的な製造委託と外販を開始した。