Proposal and verification of possibility for solid ion capacitors as an energy storage devise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsurumi Takaaki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70188647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保科 拓也  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (80509399)
安原 颯  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20880032)
武田 博明  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (00324971)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキャパシタ / 蓄電デバイス / イオン伝導体 / 界面分極 / 蓄電キャパシタ / 固体電解質 / 蓄電 / キャパシター / エネルギー貯蔵 / エネルギー密度 / セラミックス / イオン導電体 / 誘電体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility of a solid-state ion capacitor that uses the long-range motion of ions in a solid to generate polarization has been verified as an energy storage device. The discharge amount of the solid ion capacitor using lithium lanthanum oxide as a solid electrolyte increased with due to the specific surface area of the electrode and the electric field applied to the electrolyte. A typical charge / discharge characteristics were also observed in the capacitors using lithium oxide glass as the electrolyte. A thin-layer capacitor was prepared using lithium oxide glass and nickel foil. The new concept of Faraday current barrier has made it possible to significantly improve charge / discharge efficiency and high voltage charge / discharge operation of the capacitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生エネルギーの有効利用と電気自動車の普及のためには高性能蓄電デバイスの開発は必須である。固体イオンキャパシタは固体中のイオンの長距離移動を分極の発生に使う新しい蓄電デバイスである。本研究ではその可能性について検証した。その結果、電池に対するキャパシタの優位性が確認され、ファラデー電流バリアという新しい概念を導入することで、キャパシタの弱点であるエネルギー密度を向上するための高電圧充放電が可能となることを見出した。