Structural design and function exploration of ordered assembly of anisotropic nanoblocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Imai Hiroaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70255595)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己集合 / 自己組織化 / ナノ粒子 / 機能性酸化物 / イオン導電性 / 磁性 / バイオミネラル / 結晶成長 / 機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the controlled 1D, 2D, and 3D brickworks with various inorganic rectangular building nanoblocks covered by stabilizing organic agents. The structures of the ordered assembly are found to be controlled by changing several parameters, such as particle concentration and the properties of dispersion media and stabilizing agents. This brickwork technique is applicable for multicomponent systems using a library of rectangular nanoblocks. Homogeneous and heterogeneous ordered architectures with spatial and sequential control are selectively produced through the self-assembly of nanocubes and nanocuboids. These elaborate nanoscale brickworks are now being developed for the production of designed microstructures with novel functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出されたブロック配列による材料の形態デザインでは,ビルディングユニットは有機分子に覆われており,化学組成はその秩序配列に影響を及ぼさない.そのため,本手法は多様な金属、金属酸化物、その他の物質のナノブロックによる様々な種類の一次元・二次元・三次元秩序配列の作製に適用可能である.さらに本研究では,ナノブロックの規則配列や異種物質の接合による新規機能が見出されており,本手法の機能デバイスへの発展が示されている.従って,矩形ナノブロックを自在に組み合わせて任意な形態に配列させる本手法は,革新的な機能を生み出す材料プロセスであり,新たな材料開発の基盤として期待される.