Development of Development of LPSO-typed magnesium RS/PM alloy for bioresorbable stents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yoshihito  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 教授 (30250814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新留 琢郎  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (20264210)
眞山 剛  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (40333629)
山崎 倫昭  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (50343885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / LPSO相 / 医療機器 / ステント / 急速凝固粉末冶金 / 超塑性 / Mg合金 / 高速超塑性 / 生体吸収性 / マグネシウム / LPSO / 構造・機能材料 / 生体材料 / ナノ材料 / 機械工作・生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop LPSO-typed Mg RS/PM alloy for bioresorbable stents, the design of the alloy with high strength, high ductility, and high corrosion resistance, the design of the stent network and evaluation of the biocompatibility were performed.
The dilute alloy with high strength, high ductility, and high corrosion resistance were developed because of the optimization of the volume fraction of the LPSO phase and the formation of a mille-feuille structure. In the stent network design, shape optimization of the stent network structure was performed by using FEM analysis. In addition, the dilute LPSO-typed Mg RS/PM alloys exhibited a higher biocompatibility than commercial magnesium alloys such as AZ31 and WE43.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mgは高い生体適合性を有しており、医療機器用材料としての可能性を秘めていることから、開発が進められている。特に閉塞した血管を拡張するためのステントへの応用が期待されている。従来のステントは、体内で分解吸収されず、治療終了後にステントを除去する手術を行う必要があるため、患者に大きな負担をかけることとなる。Mg合金製ステントは、生体親和性の高さから、人体内で分解吸収されるため、患者の負担を減らすことができることから、国内外で、その研究・開発が盛んに行われている。本研究では、日本発のLPSO型Mg合金の生体吸収性ステント用材料へのポテンシャルの高さを明らかにすることができた。