Systematization of Adamant Thin Films and Fabrication of High-Functional Mechanical Coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtake Naoto  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (40213756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稗田 純子  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40566717)
赤坂 大樹  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80500983)
平田 祐樹  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (90779068)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 薄膜 / プラズマ加工 / アダマント / 構造・機械材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop novel mechanical coating materials consisting of carbon, boron and nitrogen, which is named “adamant” thin film coatings. Ternary diagram was described using measured data set of mechanical properties of various adamant films, and systematization of adamant films is performed on the diagram.
Carbon contents has significant influence for the mechanical properties of adamant films. Nanoindentation hardness of the film sharply decreased when the carbon content exceeds 50at.%. In contrast, the thermal resistivity of the film was improved by decreasing the carbon content. It is interesting result that the wear resistance improves when small amount of B was added in DLC film. Moreover, adhesion of platelet was suppressed on the B containing amorphous carbon films. These results lead us to open novel mechanical coatings using adamant materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイヤモンドや立方晶窒化ホウ素を始めとする結晶のアダマント材料は,極めて高い機械的特性を有することが知られている反面,アモルファスアダマント材料についての系統的な特性把握は行われていなかった。本研究でホウ素・炭素・窒素からなるアダマント膜を三元図上で体系化したことは,学術的に大きい意義のあるものといえる。さらに,膜の機械的特性が炭素量と大きく関係し,Bを微量(~2.5 at. %)に制御することで,比摩耗量がC100%の場合よりも低く,かつ血小板の付着も低いことが明らかになり,今後の耐摩耗性コーティング設計の新たな指針を与える知見を得ることが出来たのは,社会的に意義のある研究結果である。