Comprehensive understanding of light elements solid solution contributing to toughening of pure titanium sintered materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH KATSUYOSHI  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (50345138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 純子  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (50345162)
今井 久志  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 講師 (30452379)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粉末冶金 / 粉末プロセス / 純チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pure titanium (α-Ti) sintered material with light element solutes such as oxygen and nitrogen successfully balanced high strength and enough ductility. To understand the mechanical improvement mechanism, the phase transformation and optimized water-quenching treatment were applied to control the oxygen solution concentration, and resulted in the ductility improvement. After optimizing the processing and heat treatment conditions based on the above results, such heterogeneously oxygen distributed microstructures effectively overcome the strength-ductility trade-off balance of cast titanium materials. Furthermore, it was predicted that the most stable structure of the solid solution oxygen atom in the α-Ti crystal was an octahedral site using first-principles calculation, and the agreement with the X-ray diffraction results was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタン焼結材の革新的力学機能発現に向けて,廉価な軽元素である酸素や窒素の有効利用を実現すべく,固溶状態での溶質原子の振舞いを解明することで従前より延性低下を誘発する負の成分とされてきた酸素・窒素が高延性を維持しつつ,高強度発現に作用するといった新たな知見を得た.さらに,このような特異な力学特性の発現に資する加工・熱処理プロセスを提案し,チタン溶解材においても高強度・高延性の両立を実現した.以上の成果は,チタン素材のコスト削減に直結するものであり,チタンをコモンメタルとして幅広い分野で利活用するための重要な基盤技術になり得る.