Control of functional behavior of condensed nano-fluid and nano-structured materials based on interface structure design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Hidehiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20183783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲澤 晋  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30466776)
飯島 志行  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (70513745)
岡田 洋平  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80749268)
Research Collaborator Mathur Sanjay
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords界面構造設計 / ナノ流体 / ナノ粒子 / 界面活性剤 / 吸脱着 / 界面構造解析 / 付着・凝集 / 塗布乾燥操作 / Ligand構造設計 / 高濃度ナノ流体 / 粒子配列構造設計 / Ligand交換 / 界面構造評価法 / ナノ粒子分散複合体 / 粒子間相互作用 / ナノ界面設計 / ナノ材料 / 凝集・分散 / 塗布・乾燥 / ナノ複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prepare highly solid concentrated nano-fluid in various sorbents and polymer, the molecular design method of ligand to control the interface structure on nanoparticles was established. Some advanced original characterization methods by using simple visual observation method and NMR were constructed. By using our new approach, the optimum ligand molecular structure for uniform dispersion of nanoparticles in various polar and nonpolar organic solvents and polymer was determined. Polymer composite materials with inorganic nanoparticles, which the maximum nanoparticles solid content in polymer was reached to 38 vol%, was prepared by using our developed ligand.
Furthermore, new characterization method for packing process analysis of interface modified nanoparticles during coating and drying method was developed. New influenced factor on the relationship between primary particles properties and interface organic structure was discovered by using our developed observation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ粒子の界面分子構造の設計法、構造の評価法の確立は、ナノ粒子の有する様々な機能を新素材、医薬品、反応触媒、更には食料生産など農業にも応用する際に不可欠となる、様々な媒体、液体、固体、更には生体中に分散・安定化させる基盤学理の確立という学術的意義がある。本研究で開発した界面構造設計用の有機分子の構造設計法と界面から実際のナノ粒子配列構造の評価解析法は、ナノ粒子の応用分野が極めて広い中で、付着・凝集や不規則集合現象が、ナノ粒子の応用の共通の大きな障壁となっていることから、この手法の開拓により機能性ナノ粒子を使った製品や農業分野も含む幅広い産業応用に向け大きな貢献をする点に社会的意義がある。