Project/Area Number |
16H02414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Mae Kazuhiro 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70192325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村中 陽介 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40756243)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | バイオマス / リグニン / マイクロリアクター / HMF / 熱化学変換 / リグニン樹脂 / 成分分離法 / レブリン酸 / 固体酸触媒 / 木質バイオマス / 化成品製造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As efficient biomass utilization methods, a mild lignin solubilization method, an evaluation method of lignin-resin material, and a valuable chemical production from glucose were examined. The hydrophobic polymer of lignin was impregnated with dilute ethanol which contained the catalyst, so that the catalyst easily could access to the active sites. Thus infused catalyst promoted the depolymerization and prevented the re-condensation, and lignin was successfully depolymerized under the mild condition. The evaluation method of lignin as high performance resin material was also developed through some kinds of thermal analyses. Glucose was converted into HMF, which is one of the very valuable chemicals. A significantly high space time yield was achieved under an easy simultaneous reaction-extraction system which was realized using a microreactor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バイオマスの有効利用において必要な各種成分の高付加価値利用法の開発および低エネルギー投入での変換手法の開発を行った。これらは現在地球規模で取り組まれている今後の低炭素排出社会に向け非常に重要であり、その社会的意義は大きい。さらに、マイクロリアクターを利用し、安全かつ簡便な装置・操作法により高温高圧の下反応分離を同時進行するシステムを構築した点は、学術的にも非常に大きな意義を有する。