| Project/Area Number |
16H02420
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tsumoto Kouhei 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90271866)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CAAVEIRO Jose 九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (00536732)
長門石 曉 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30550248)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 蛋白質-蛋白質相互作用 / 抗体 / 低分子 / 阻害剤 / 熱力学 / 速度論 / 蛋白質 / 物理化学 / 創薬 / 薬学 / 遷移状態 / 蛋白質間相互作用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we tried to propose a strategy of ligand design regulating protein-protein interactions (PPIs). We have focused on the process of PPI and addressed biophysical behaviors of ligands, i.e. small molecules and antibodies which inhibit the target PPIs. Some model PPIs were selected from tumorigenesis and infection. These PPIs were biophysically characterized based on the thermodynamics, kinetics and computer simulation. We also revealed the mechanisms of inhibition of PPIs by using small molecules and antibodies. Through these experiments, we could regulate structure of a specific intermediate of PPI, which is correlated with the process of PPI, using both single-chain Fv and fragment compound. Furthermore, we have demonstrated the concept of PPI modulation through elucidation of the mechanisms for PPI inhibition at molecular level. Thus, we could propose a new strategy of the ligand design for PPI regulation in this project.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PPIの特異的な制御は、従来、抗体によるものが主な戦術で、低分子展開は限定されていた。本研究では明確な結合ポケットが構造上では分からないPPIに対して、いくつかの低分子阻害剤を得ることに成功した。その特徴として、1)SPR, ITC, DSFなどの物理化学的解析より、標的への特異的な結合が観察され、2)細胞アッセイレベルで活性が得られた。このように、PPIを制御するための物理化学的アプローチにより制御剤探索が可能であることは、蛋白質との特異的な相互作用による制御剤創出が可能であることを示唆し、創薬モダリティの観点において大きな学術的・社会的意義がある。