Construction of bacterial cell producing biomagnet and useful substances by genome rearrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Tadashi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (10134834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新垣 篤史  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10367154)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Masayoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords応用微生物 / ゲノム / 組織・細胞 / 生体機能利用 / バイオテクノロジー / 合成生物 / 物質生産 / ナノ材料 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetotactic bacteria synthesize iron oxide magnetic nanoparticles by accumulating iron ion and crystalize them in the cell. This study aimed to construct novel microorganisms producing both magnetic particles and useful substances. In order to achieve this subject, we utilized and modified the gene set for magnetic particle synthesis from magnetotactic bacteria, and introduced the genes into selected host bacterial strains. Following results were obtained from this study. (1) Construction of magnetotactic bacterial strain containing minimum gene set for magnetic particle synthesis. (2) Selection of optimal host cell for magnetic particle formation. (3) Production of magnetic particles and useful substances in the host bacterial cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、微生物を用いて磁気微粒子の合成と有用物質生産が同時生産可能であることを示した。また、磁気微粒子合成に関わる遺伝子群を再編成することで、形態や組成の制御された磁気微粒子の合成や異種細菌における磁気微粒子合成の可能性を示した。本研究成果は、微生物を用いた効率的物質生産と磁気的な微生物回収技術としての利用が考えられ、産業利用微生物の応用範囲の拡大に繋がる成果である。また、本研究では、当初予想できなかった新しい遺伝子組換えの現象を見出した。分子生物学、ゲノム科学、合成生物学などの関連学術分野に波及効果のある研究成果であると考えている。