Biofabrication of functional 3D tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAYA MASAHITO  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60144127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 勝  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00533647)
境 慎司  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20359938)
松永 民秀  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (40209581)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオプリンティング / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / 医用化学工学 / ヒドロゲル / 3Dプリンター / 3次元組織 / 生体材料 / バイオプリンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to establish 3D bioprinting technology based on visible light curing inks and bioprinters for them for fabricating functional 3D tissue construction. As the visible light curing ink, we used polymers possessing phenolic hydroxyl moieties. Visible light responsive photoredox catalyst was used for inducing hydrogelation. We succeeded in fabrication of 3D hydrogel constructs including cells and a blood vessel-like perfusable structure without affecting the survival of cells. Furthermore, it was revealed that it is possible to achieve proliferation of cells in the hydrogel constructs as well as differentiation induction from human adipose-derived stem cells. As such, we were able to succeed in developing a new 3D bioprinting technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3Dバイオプリンティングは、生体外にて人工的に機能的な組織を構築するためのキーテクノロジーとして期待されている。本研究では、それに寄与する検討に取り組んだ。そして、新たに光硬化性インクを用いた細胞含有三次元構造体の構築法の開発に成功するとともに、細胞源として期待される脂肪由来幹細胞を使って、その有用性を実証した。これらは、簡単な装置や単純な手法で達成されたことから、今後さまざまな研究者に利用され、再生医療をターゲットとする組織工学だけでなく、細胞の機能などを調べる用途などにも利用されると期待される。さらに、再生医療の進展に寄与する技術の開発に成功したことから、その成功は社会的にも意義が高い。