Electrical conductivity tailoring and lightning strike damage behavior of CFRP for aerospace application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Toshio  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20344244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 晃哉  山形大学, 有機材料システム研究推進本部, 研究員 (10570864)
石田 雄一  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (20371114)
横関 智弘  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50399549)
高橋 辰宏  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (60344818)
平野 義鎭  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (90425786)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords構造・材料 / 複合材料 / 雷撃 / 導電性高分子 / ポリアニリン / カーボンナノチューブ / シミュレーション / 航空宇宙工学 / 数値シミュレーション / 航空機 / 損傷 / 電気伝導度 / 損傷解析 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure integrity for lightning strike is important for carbon fiber composite aircraft structures. The objective of this study is to establish the basic technology to control the electrical conductivity of CFRP composites by applying electrical conductive polymer (poly aniline, PAN), and aligned carbon nanotube sheet. It was demonstrate to control the electrical conductivity of CFRP without affecting the mechanical properties, and processability. Lightning strike damage was successfully suppressed by controlling the electrical conductivity of CFRP. Coupled thermal, electrical, and mechanical analysis methodology was demonstrated using finite element method, and the relation between the electrical conductivity of CFRP and lightning strike damage was analytically revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、CFRPは比強度・比剛性に優れた構造材料として航空宇宙分野、輸送機器、一般産業分野への適用が拡大している。本研究では、ポリアニリン系導電性樹脂や配向カーボンナノチューブの適用という新しい観点からの技術によりCFRPに対して「導電性制御」という機能の付与を実現したもので学術的な意義は高い。また、耐雷性向上や電磁シールド性・損傷センシング機能の付与など、CFRPの多機能化への応用が可能となったことから社会的な意義も大きい。