Elusiodation of rapidly-accumed damage by synergism of ultra-low-cycle fatigue and creep in combustion chamber of rocket engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Sato Eiichi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (40178710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 正夫  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50354254)
竹腰 正雄  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (60371126)
森谷 信一  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主幹研究開発員 (90392844)
西元 美希  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (40450704)
堀 秀輔  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 第一宇宙技術部門(旧、輸送本部), 主任研究開発員 (90744087)
志波 光晴  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料基礎基盤分野, 上席研究員 (70242120)
Research Collaborator Tobe hirobumi
Sugita kazuki
Uchimoto tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロケットエンジン / 銅合金 / クリープ疲労 / 累積損傷 / 非破壊検査 / 寿命予測 / 非破壊評価 / 再生冷却 / 損傷プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copper alloy utilized in a rocket engine combustion chamber is subjected to severe creep-fatigue deformation during combustion, consisting of strain-accumulating creep and large-strain-amplitude fatigue. Rapture life was largely shortened in creep-fatigue tests compared to those in simple creep and/or simple fatigue tests. The reasons are appearance of transient creep in each cycle and connection between fatigue crack and intergranular creep voids at the late stage of life. Fully-annealed alloy showed sigmoidal transient creep behavior.
Interrupted freed-fatigue specimens were subjected to several non-destructive inspection methods, i.e., eddy-current method, non-linear ultrasonic method, positron annihilation method and replicating method to estimate the accumulated damage quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロケットエンジンひいてはロケットの繰り返し再使用を実現しようとする上で、寿命の短いエンジン内筒の健全性評価や余寿命評価技術を確立することが求められている。本研究の成果は、ロケットエンジンの試験間・飛行間の点検でエンジンの健全性を保障し、航空機エンジン並みに低コストで、安全・確実な繰り返しオペレーションの構築に寄与するものである。