| Project/Area Number |
16H02433
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 茂雄 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80620137)
梶原 宏之 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30114862)
| Research Collaborator |
NIPPON KAIJI KYOKAI
TODA CORPORATION
HITACHI, LTD.
YOSHIDA-GUMI Inc
Hitachi Zosen Corporation
WIND ENERGY INSTITUTE OF TOKYO INC
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 海洋工学 / 海洋資源 / 海洋利用 / 再生可能エネルギー / 風力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although marine operation is a high-risk work when introducing offshore wind power facilities, in the present situation, in Japan, the preliminary examination is based solely on experience-based planning, and simulation-based examination is not sufficiently conducted. So, in this research, after developing numerical simulation software for marine operation according to the actual conditions of construction environment of offshore wind power generation facilities in Japan, this is applied to the actual offshore construction process of offshore wind power generation facilities, and we validate its effectiveness.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、洋上風力発電施設の建設過程の計画が数値シミュレーションを基盤として実施されることで、より安全性が確保され、事故ならびにこれに伴う保険金支払いの低減に寄与することが考えられる。このことにより、我が国においても洋上風力発電の導入が進むため、エネルギーの脱炭素化に貢献すると考えられる。