Development of cesium-free mineralization for volume reduction and reuse of radioactive contaminated soil in Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Iwao  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (10425572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 雅彦  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (20386600)
小暮 敏博  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50282728)
町田 昌彦  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主席 (60360434)
馬場 祐治  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 嘱託 (90360403)
本田 充紀  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10435597)
岡本 芳浩  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (70370369)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords汚染土壌 / セシウム / 熱処理 / 除染 / 減容化 / 再生利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decontamination effects of chloride, nitrate, and fluoride additives on heat treatment were investigated for Fukushima contaminate-soil and weathered biotite. While CaCl2 and MgCl2 induced Cs removal from clay minerals through phase transformation at high temperatures, NaCl and KCl induced Cs removal through ion exchange in clay minerals under vacuum. These different actions were explained based on the difference in the interaction between Cl and clay minerals. In the case of CaCl2 addition, the decontamination ratio of the contaminated soil reached to 98% at 750°C. In the case of Ca (NO3)2 addition, the decontamination ratio reached to 95% at 600°C. In the case of KHF2 addition, the decontamination ratio reached to 93% at 300°C in Ar atmosphere. These results indicate that cesium-free mineralization is effective to improve decontamination efficiency of radioactive contaminated soil at lower temperatures compared with conventional heat treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島原発事故後の未解決課題の一つは、除染により発生した大量の除去土壌の処理と再生利用である。熱処理は土壌に対する効率的な除染法として知られているが、1000~1300℃の高温処理を要するためコスト面での課題があった。これに対し、処理温度の大幅な低減化を可能にするセシウムフリー鉱化法(CFM)を開発した。土壌の物理的溶融を用いる従来の熱処理に対し、CFMは土壌を化学的にCsを含まない鉱物に変換することで低温域の除染効率を向上させる手法であり、硝酸塩との反応により600℃で95%の除染率を達成した。これにより、除染困難であった粘土質土壌の効率的な除染が可能になる点に社会的意義がある。