Quantitative model for transport barrier formation of H-mode in toroidal plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionChubu University (2017-2021)
National Institute for Fusion Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
Itoh Kimitaka  中部大学, 先端研究センター, 特任教授 (50176327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 居田 克巳  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00184599)
杉田 暁  中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 准教授 (20650708)
神谷 健作  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 上席研究員 (60360426)
佐々木 真  日本大学, 生産工学部, 講師 (70575919)
伊藤 早苗  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 協力研究員 (70127611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乱流構造 / 磁化プラズマ / 輸送障壁 / 動的応答 / 強相関乱流 / H-モード / 輸送障壁モデル / 径電場分岐理論 / 多スケール乱流物理学 / 実験検証 / Hーモード / プラズマ乱流 / プラズマ構造相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research has been conducted aiming at to present a quantitative model for transport barrier formation of H-mode in toroidal plasmas. Based on the electric field bifurcation model, which the principal investigator has proposed with a collaborator, new theoretical model has been developed taking into account the method of multiple-scale turbulence theory. Performing the comparison of the model with experimental data, a quantitative model for the structure and transition of the transport barrier in the H-mode was proposed. In addition, analyzing the problem of coexistence of multiple kinds of turbulent fluctuations, progresses were made in the issues of barrier dynamics and transient transport problems.
These achievements contribute to the scientific basis for the study of burning plasmas in the controlled thermonuclear fusion research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究分野にとっては、最先端のプラズマ乱流物理学を活用し、輸送障壁について定量的理論を構築し、実験検証を行なった点に意義がある。更に、輸送構造の動的応答の問題に適用するなど、強相関乱流という新しい描像を広めたことにも意義がある。理論・実験のレビュー論文にまとめたことも学界での今後の活用に役立つ。
社会では脱炭酸ガス化が急務であるが、国際熱核融合実験炉(ITER)等の開発研究の成否には、H-モード輸送障壁の予測精度が特に問題になる。本研究は、そのための物理学術基盤を提供する。また、開発された解析手法を、自然現象(集中豪雨領域の運動のパターン探査)に活かすなど、広い波及効果を持つ。