Creation of radiation-resistant copper alloys for application to divertors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Muroga Takeo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60174322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱沼 良光  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00322529)
笠田 竜太  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20335227)
大野 直子  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40512489)
能登 裕之  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (50733739)
鵜飼 重治  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (00421529)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords銅合金 / ダイバータ / 酸化物分散強化 / 機械的合金化 / プラズマ対向機器 / 高温静水圧プレス / ナノ粒子分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production process of oxide dispersion strengthened (ODS) copper alloys, by means of mechanical alloying (MA) and the following sintering, was investigated for application to divertors of fusion reactors, including water-cooled MA, REDOX-MA, and powder classification by their size after MA. The relation between the enhancement of strength and ductility of the materials produced, and their microstructural parameters was clarified, including the case when post-sintering thermal and mechanical treatments were applied. In addition, high irradiation resistance of the materials produced was demonstrated by means of ion irradiation and nano-indentation. Based on these results, the potential of the ODS copper alloys as divertor heat sink materials was evaluated, and the guidelines for optimizing the production process were extracted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械的合金化(MA)法と焼結によりイットリウム酸化物などを微細分散させる強化法(酸化物分散強化法)は鉄鋼材に適用されていたが、銅合金ではこれまで例が無かった。本研究では核融合炉ダイバータのヒートシンク材として期待されている銅合金の高温強度と耐照射性を高めるため、酸化物分散強化材の試作開発を進め、その可能性を示すとともにプロセスの最適化指針を得た。この成果は、核融合機器開発だけでなく、酸化物分散強化法の広範な材料への応用の可能性を示したことを意味し、学術的な意義だけでなく、産業界へもインパクトを与えるものでもある。