Development of Element Partitioning Process for High-level Liquid Waste using Ionic Liquid Impregnated Adsorbents and Its Medical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kim Seong-Yun  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50574357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺川 貴樹  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (10250854)
伊藤 辰也  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉環境国際共同研究センター, 任期付研究員 (20757653)
船木 善仁  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 講師 (50261491)
松山 成男  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70219525)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線廃棄物 / 環境安全 / 保健物理 / 放射線医学 / 放射性廃棄物 / 保険物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most important problems in nuclear fuel cycle is to minimize amount and to reduce radiotoxicity of high-level liquid waste generated from spent fuel reprocessing. In this study, to solve these problems, we focus on nuclide separation by column chromatography method and development of novel macroporous silica-based adsorbents having high selectivity for each nuclide such as Cs, Sr, platinum group metals (PGMs) and minor actinide (MA), which are included in high-level liquid waste generated from spent fuel reprocessing. Moreover, column chromatography method separates thses heat-generating nuclides, and the new process can be used for internal irradiation therapy of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は高レベル放射性廃棄物の減容化及び有害度低減を行うと共に、準国産資源の創出が可能となり、ガラス固化体製造の運転操作性を向上させ、その上、安定した国産RI供給システムが可能である。これらの成果及び開発した手法は、原子力分野のみならず、一般産業やリサイクル産業の発展にも資するものであり、エネルギー資源小国と言われる日本が今日の国際社会の中で更なる発展を遂げるために、ひいては人類の発展のために非常に重要であり、その応用範囲は極めて広く、学術的・社会的意義は大きい。