Study of Radiation Damage Mechanisms of Structural Materials in Nuclear Reactors by Defect structure - Elemental distribution Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Yasuyoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10302209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 耕治  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50344718)
外山 健  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50510129)
吉田 健太  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10581118)
清水 康雄  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40581963)
西山 裕孝  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究・防災支援部門 安全研究センター, 研究主席 (60414596)
勝山 仁哉  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究・防災支援部門 安全研究センター, 研究主幹 (00403155)
南雲 一章  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40719259)
Research Collaborator SUZUDO tomoaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子炉材料 / 3次元アトムプローブ / 電子顕微鏡 / 3次元トモグラフィー / 劣化機構 / トモグラフィー / 元素分布 / 微小欠陥分布 / 照射欠陥 / 原子力材料 / 透過電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Defect structure - Elemental distribution Tomography”, method to map irradiation-induced fine defects structures obtained by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and inhomogeneous elemental distribution obtained by 3D atom probe (3D-AP) in the same 3D real space with sub-nm special resolution, has been successfully developed. Using this new method, we have found unsolved degradation mechanisms of the structural materials of nuclear reactors, which is very important for the safety operation. For example, the fine dislocation loops formed in reactor pressure vessel steels are one of the main origins of the embrittlement by the long term neutron irradiation, similar revel to the well-known contribution of the solute clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した「微小欠陥-元素分布トモグラフィー法」によって明らかにされた原子炉圧力容器鋼の新たな照射脆化機構は、高経年化原子炉の健全性の予測の信頼性を上げるための極めて重要な情報であり、国民の原子力に対する安全への要求に応えるものである。また、この新手法は、照射欠陥のみならず、一般的な材料中の弱い歪み場しかもたない欠陥と、その周囲の不均一な元素分布の相関をサブナノメートルスケールで明らかにできる画期的なものであるため、今後、原子力材料に留まらず様々な応用展開が期待される。