Neutron detection efficiency improved by employing dual current-biased kinetic inductance detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takekazu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (00159732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸田 章宏  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (10415044)
小嶋 健児  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (60302759)
町田 昌彦  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主席 (60360434)
宍戸 寛明  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80549585)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超伝導検出器 / 中性子 / 量子ビーム / 超伝導デバイス / 放射線 / 運動インダクタンス / 中性子イメージング / 超伝導材料・素子 / 放射線輸送シュミレーション / ASIC / FPGA / 高速データ集収 / 超伝導中性子検出器 / FPGA読出回路 / シミュレーション / 時間依存Ginzburg-Landau理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron detector CB-KID with a delay-line technique is based on the principle of capturing neutrons by measuring a pair of electromagnetic-wave signals generated by the charged particles emitted from the nuclear reaction of neutrons with boron-10. This causes the superconducting Cooper-pair breaking in the superconducting wire and a sudden change in the kinetic inductance. The four-terminal neutron imaging method was completed in this project. With this detector, the Gd spokes in Siemens star was identified down to 7μm. In addition, YbSn3 single-crystal mosaic structure was imaged from Bragg dip analysis of the YbSn3 single crystals. In addition, the Bragg edge analysis of the Fe sample was successfully performed even with a restricted area of 3.1μm x 2.3μm with CB-KID. A specially-designed cryostat was completed to identify a Gd spoke width down to 14μm located at room temperature. This significantly enhanced the practicality of the CB-KID imaging for various interesting systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子イメージングは軽元素イメージングに適する特徴を持つが、位置分解能改良と検出効率を向上させることが課題であった。超伝導中性子検出器を使った中性子イメージングの原理を解明し、新計測手法を確立したことは、大強度パルス中性子源(J-PARC)の順調な共用状況に照らして、学術的、社会的意義が高い。また、極低温を用いる超伝導検出器を用いるが、室温試料の計測も実現できたことは価値がある。本研究で数々の被計測対象例を示すことができたことで、中性子による軽元素イメージングとして、材料科学(水素脆化)、農学(植物根-土壌系水挙動)、電気化学(Li電池イオン伝導機構)等に対して応用され、発展すると期待される。