Time-window of NMDA receptor-dependent LTP during memory formation, consolidation and recall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yasunori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90466037)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシナプス可塑性 / 記憶・学習 / コフィリン / スパイン / 記憶固定化 / 海馬 / 樹状突起スパイン / 細胞骨格 / 光増感法 / 記憶学習 / 長期記憶 / 記憶痕跡 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study when and where synaptic plasticity occurs during memory consolidation, we established a system that allows erasure of NMDA-receptor mediated synaptic memory. For this purpose, we established a method to optically inactivate cofilin, a protein that accumulates at the synapse after the induction of synaptic plasticity and stabilizes actin cytoskeleton. By using this method, we can optically erase synaptic potentiation within 30 min after induction. When we tested when synaptic plasticity occurs in an intact animal, we found that it occurs while an animal is at asleep. This indicates that reactivation of hippocampal neurons during sleep induces synaptic plasticity, which is required for memory consolidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術を用いれば、記憶固定化の過程に重要なLTPを解除することが可能であり、記憶学習の固定化のメカニズムを解明するための画期的なツールとなると期待される。またそればかりではなく、記憶が異常に亢進している疾患、例えば外傷後ストレス症候群(PTSD)や薬物依存症の治療にも有用ではないかと考えられる。