Systems science for the ventricular zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Takaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70311751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 綾乃  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90360528)
篠田 友靖  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80505652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳発生 / 神経前駆細胞 / 細胞移動 / 組織形成 / ミクログリア / 細胞間相互作用 / イメージング / シミュレーション / 細胞産生 / 定量的解析 / 大脳皮質 / 神経発生 / 分化 / 異常 / 細胞分裂 / 組織力学 / 弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate how different types of cells including neural progenitors and their daughter cells collaborate dynamically to efficiently and safely construct the developing brain, live imaging, gene-manipulating experiments, and simulations were combined. This research found that tissue elasticity caused by cell densification supports passive cell-migration, that elongated fiber-like cells were bent by other cells' migration thereby contributing to tissue morphogenesis, and that external forces can also work to prevent over-migration of other cells. These results show that mechanical collaboration through cell-cell interactions facilitate efficient and safe histogenesis in 3D environment. This research also found that embryonic microglia assist neural progenitor cells and neurons in proper differentiation. Together, understanding on the mechanisms of brain development has been deepened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスを用いて行われた本研究で得られた成果は,同じ哺乳類であるヒトの脳形成過程の原理の理解や,先天性疾患の病態の解明のために役立つことが期待される.また,iPS細胞などから作成し三次元的な「器官」の形成過程の再現を目指す「オルガノイド」技術の向上・進歩のために,本研究で得られた基礎的な細胞挙動や組織の力学的特性などに関する情報が応用できる可能性もある.さらに脳発生の現場において細胞の大群集が混雑の中でもそれを生理的範囲にとどめて危険を避けつつ「他力」による受動運動に活用するなど,効率的なシステムを営んでいることがわかったので,ヒトの社会科学へのバイオミメティックな応用も期待できる.