Glial dysfunction causes age-related long-term memory impairment in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAITOE Minoru  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 副所長 (50261839)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / 老化 / ショウジョウバエ / 長期記憶 / 加齢性記憶障害 / 記憶 / ドーパミン作動性神経細胞 / ドーパミン / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / 行動学 / 昆虫 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the fruit fly, Drosophila, long-term memory (LTM), formed by olfactory aversive conditioning, requires de novo expression of cell adhesion molecule, Klingon (Klg) and glial transcription factor, Repo. Transcriptional activity of Repo increases expression of Drosophila homologue of excitatory amino acid transporter (dEAAT1). In this study we found that, in aged flies, expressions of these genes are decreased thereby cause age-related LTM impairment (LTM-AMI). LTM processes consist of encoding, retention and retrieval. Labelling memory engram neurons demonstrate that aged flies are capable to form engram neurons to encode LTM. But these engram neurons are reactivated not only by CS odor but also by non-CS odor, suggesting generalization of LTM. Indeed, aged flies show conditioned response not only to CS odor but also to non-CS odor. These results suggest that an entity of LTM-AMI is generalization of memory during retention period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢と伴に起こる記憶力の低下(加齢性記憶障害)は「脳の老化」の重要な表現型であり、障害が起こる仕組みを明らかにすることは高齢者のQOLを改善する方策を探る上で重要な知見を与える社会的意義を持つ。歳をとると憶えているはずのことが思い出せないことが頻発するが、高齢者の記憶障害の実体がこうした記憶の想起にあるのか、または形成、保持にあるのかについて生物学的解析が十分でなかった。本研究から高齢者も正常に記憶が作られるが、記憶の保持期間中に記憶情報の特異性が失われる記憶汎化が起こることが、憶えていることを思い出せない障害の原因であることが細胞生物学的に初めて示された。