Investigation of age-associated mitochondrial disorders caused by mtDNA or unknown cytoplasmic genetic elements found in mouse strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Jun-Ichi  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 名誉教授、生存ダイナミクス研究センター長 (60142113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米川 博通  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (30142110)
高橋 智  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50271896)
Research Collaborator TAKENAGA Keizo
MIYOSHI Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsmtDNA突然変異 / ヒトがん転移 / ミトコンドリア病 / ヒト老化の可逆的制御 / Shmt2遺伝子破壊マウス / 胚致死 / 1炭素代謝系 / がん転移 / ヒト老化の可逆性 / 自己免疫疾患 / 自然免疫 / マウス内在性ウイルス / mtDNA / マウス細胞質遺伝子 / 老化関連疾患 / shmt2遺伝子破壊マウス / マウス細胞質遺伝因子 / ミトコンドリア老化原因説 / ミトコンドリアがん転移原因説 / マウスmtDNA突然変異 / 細胞質遺伝因子 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 老化 / 内在性ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(A) Examination of the roles of human mtDNA mutations in mitochondrial diseases and tumor metastasis: We generated MELAS model mice by introduction of mouse mtDNA with a mutation orthologous to that found in patients with MELAS diseases. Moreover, our hypothesis proposing that ROS-generating mtDNA mutations are responsible for tumor metastasis could be generalized by providing the evidence that human mtDNA from metastatic tumors possess high frequency of mutations that possibly induce ROS overproduction.
(B) Examination of the roles of epigenetic regulations of nuclear-coded genes in human aging: We have proposed that human aging and age-associated mitochondrial respiration defects are caused not by mtDNA mutations but by epigenetic down-regulation of at least two nuclear-coded genes (SHMT2 and GCAT). Moreover, disruption of mouse Shmt2 induces embryonic lethality due to anaemia caused by mitochondrial respiration defects and growth retardation in fetal liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(A) mtDNA突然変異が原因のミトコンドリア病とがん転移:(1)ミトコンドリア病の一つであるMELASの病原性突然変異を持つMELASモデルマウスの樹立に成功したことから、ヒトのミトコンドリア病発症機構の解明や治療法の確立に活用できる。(2)ヒトがん転移の原因の一つが活性酸素を漏出させるmtDNA突然変異であることを証明できたことで、がん患者さんの治療法の確立や予後の診断に役立つ。
(B) 核遺伝子の可逆的発現抑制が誘発するヒトの老化:ヒト老化の原因の一部がSHMT2, GCATという二つの核遺伝子の可逆的発現抑制であることを突き止めたことで、ヒト長寿研究に活用できる。