Establishing early embryonic development using naive pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Yasuhiro  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (70469930)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords発生分化 / 幹細胞 / 初期発生 / ナイーブ型ES細胞 / キメラ / 多能性幹細胞 / 原始内胚葉 / 栄養外胚葉 / 栄養膜幹細胞 / ヒトナイーブ型多能性幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 発生・分化 / ヒト / 霊長類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using naive human pluripotent stem cells (PSCs), we established a differentiation model from pre-implantation trophectoderm to syncytiotrophoblast and extravillous trophoblast via post-implantation cytotrophoblast (CT). In addition, we established a culture method to induce hypoblast and produced bilaminar disk-like structures (bilaminiods) by co-culturing human pre-implantation epiblast and our naive PSC-derived hypoblast. Hypoblast generated the basement membrane and polarity of epiblast, the pro-amniotic cavity, and the anterior-posterior axis. Epiblast started to express primitive streak genes. These observations all suggest we could model the pre-implantation to post-implantation transition of the human embryo in vitro.
Finally, we succeeded in establishing new primed and naive marmoset PSCs, finding some signaling pathways were conserved in humans and marmosets. This result emphasizes the importance of using monkey embryo data when evaluating human PSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
着床期の初期発生は、ヒト・非ヒト霊長類では不明な点が多く、マウスとも異なる。しかし、霊長類胚を用いた研究は、倫理面に対する問題を含み困難である。自身が報告したnaive型ヒト多能性幹細胞を用いて世界で初めて、栄養外胚葉から始まる胎盤細胞の分化モデルや二層性胚盤様構造(Bilaminoids)モデルを樹立した。ブラックボックスであったヒト初期発生を明らかにすることができ、今後幹細胞を用いたヒト初期発生研究分野を作りだす成果である。マーモセット胚を利用することで、非ヒト霊長類を用いた初期発生研究の基盤構築に成功した。霊長類研究の重要性を示すとともに不妊・発生異常にも貢献する意義が高い成果である。