| Project/Area Number |
16H02472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tumor diagnostics
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanai Yae 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00260315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山地 太樹 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (10466203)
新井 恵吏 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40446547)
伊藤 秀美 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん情報・対策研究分野, 分野長 (90393123)
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHIDA Teruhiko
GOTOH Masahiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | エピゲノム / エピゲノムワイド関連解析 (EWAS) / 膵がん / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノムワイド関連解析 / リスク診断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to establish the criteria for risk estimation of pancreatic cancer using blood samples based the research strategy of epigenome-wide association study. Using genome-wide DNA methylation analysis, 46,924 CpG sites showing significant differences of DNA methylation levels between blood samples of individuals who will suffer pancreatic cancer later and age and sex-matched control blood samples and simultaneously showing such differences of DNA methylation levels between pancreatic cancer tissue and normal pancreatic tissue samples were identified. Many of genes showing such DNA methylation alterations in both blood and tissue samples participated in stemness and/or cell proliferation and were potential tumor-related genes. These data indicated that cancer-prone DNA methylation profile can be detected even in blood samples and revealed the feasibility of pancreatic cancer risk estimation using blood samples during health checkup.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で同定したリスク診断マーカーCpG部位の、DNAメチル化率の診断閾値を組み合わせることによって、健診等の血液検査によって将来の膵がんの発生リスクを予測するための診断基準を確立できる見込みである。確立した膵がん発生リスク診断基準について、適切に知財を確保する。さらに、研究代表者等が企業と共同研究開発し既に特許の成立している、健診機関にも普及が容易で血液検査に適した、高速液体クロマトグラフィーを基盤とするDNAメチル化診断システムに適合させ、キット化する。これにより、予防先制医療が当然のこととなる近い将来に、発がんリスク診断と介入予防の社会実装を図れると期待される。