Cancer immunology research to enhance therapeutic effects of immune checkpoint blockade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Koji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00615841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐古田 幸美  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30629754)
安達 圭志  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40598611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords癌 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the mechanism of immune checkpoint inhibition therapy and the search for new target molecules. The results showed that not only PD-L1 on tumor cells but also PD-L1 on non-tumor cells, especially PD-L1 expressed on bone marrow-derived hematopoietic cells, plays an important role in anti-tumor immunosuppression. Moreover, while the PD-L1/PD-1 pathway is a major mechanism in cancer immune escape, PD-L2 expression is elevated in tumor-associated macrophages as a compensatory mechanism when PD-L1 function is inhibited, and demonstrates immunosuppressive functions in anti-tumor responses. Furthermore, based on next-generation sequencer analysis of tumor-specific T cells, we identified several candidates of novel immune checkpoint molecule associated with T cell exhaustion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗PD-1抗体に代表される免疫チェックポイント阻害療法は、がんに対する免疫療法の臨床的有用性を明確に実証し、がんに対する治療法の概念を根底から変革したと言える。しかしながら、免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の実臨床での奏効率は決して高いものではない。従って、効果予測バイオマーカーの探索や治療メカニズムの解析により、高い治療効果が得られる対象群の同定と選択方法を確立し、より優れた新規免疫チェックポイント阻害療法を開発することが急務である。本研究課題では、PD-L1/PD-L2によるがん免疫抑制の新たなメカニズムが明らかとなり、新規免疫チェックポイント候補分子が同定されたことは高い意義を有する。