Comprehensive understanding of interstitial signals between cancer and interstitium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Shumpei  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50418638)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノム創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells receive signals from surrounding stromal cells in vivo, and conversely, the cancer cells themselves induce stromal cells suitable for survival. In this study, based on the mouse / human-derived sequence separation method developed by the applicant so far, the global view and diversity of cancer-stromal interactions in Xenograft of various cancer types, including PDX, was analyzed at the genomic level. We also developed interactome analysis methods among different cell types from the single cell transcriptome data, and analyzed cancer tissues homeostatic microenvironment. As a result, we were able to find and experimentally verify new important molecules responsible for cancer-stromal interactions in several cancer types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞はそれ単独での生存は難しく、生体内では常に周囲の間質細胞からの支持シグナルを受け、また逆にがん細胞自身がシグナルを出して生存に適した間質細胞を誘導しています。本研究ではそのようながん細胞と間質細胞との相互作用の全体像を、由来細胞種別に遺伝子発現解析を行う技術を用いて解析し、がん細胞と間質細胞とを含むがん組織の恒常性のメカニズムを明らかにするとともに、治療標的となる重要な相互作用分子を解明しました。