RNA informatics for epi-transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asai Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30356357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 道昭  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00596538)
亀田 倫史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40415774)
阿部 洋  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80415067)
櫻庭 俊  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, 主任研究員(任常) (90647380)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords修飾塩基 / RNA2次構造 / エピトランスクリプトーム / バイオインフォマティクス / 分子動力学 / エネルギーパラメタ / RNA2次構造 / エヒトランスプリクトーム / RNA2次構造 / エピとランスクリプトーム解析 / エピトランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The energy parameters of the important modified bases, inosine and N6 methyladenosine were identified by a combination of thermometric experiments and molecular simulations. The effect of estimation error on structure prediction was evaluated and presented by theoretical analysis and computer experiments. A model of the effect of A-to-I editing on translational repression efficiency by miRNA was constructed and presented in a joint study using the identified inosine parameters.
We have improved RintD, an analysis tool for secondary structure probability distribution, by developing RintW, which calculates the distribution of base pair probability, and RintC, which speeds up the calculation with maximum base pair constraint. At that time, the effect of the Fourier transform on the numerical error was analyzed using the accuracy guarantee calculation, and it was shown that the large probability was reliable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重要な修飾塩基であるイノシン、m6Aの未同定のエネルギーパラメタを熱測定実験と分子シミュレーションによって同定し、イノシン、m6Aを含むRNA分子の2次構造予測が可能となった。
RNAの塩基修飾はRNA2次構造変化をもたらし、他の分子との相互作用の変化はその機能を変化させる。我々の成果により、これまで不可能であったイノシン、m6A修飾の構造・相互作用へ影響の解析が可能となった。イノシンのエネルギーパラメータはmiRNAによる翻訳抑制効率に対する A-to-I 編集の影響のモデルで検証された。