Survival strategy of a cell; intra- and inter-species interaction analysis by barcode tchnology in Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Hirotada  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, データ駆動型サイエンス創造センター, 教授 (90182203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 守  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30174741)
川野 光興  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00455338)
松野 浩嗣  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (10181744)
片岡 正和  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (90332676)
牧 泰史  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60401733)
田村 武幸  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00437261)
大橋 菜摘 (斎藤菜摘)  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50287546)
Research Collaborator KOSAKA tomoyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸菌 / 分子バーコード / population dynamics / 混合培養液 / 遺伝的相互作用 / CRISPRi / 必須遺伝子 / 網羅解析 / 混合培養 / 細胞生育 / モデル化 / シミュレーション / 網羅的 / ネットワーク / 分子バーコード欠失株 / population / deep sequencing / chemical genomics / 相互作用ネットワーク / 長期定常期 / 細胞死 / lag / システム生物学 / バーコード解析 / 細胞のモデル化 / 相互作用解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed the single gene knockout library of E. coli with 20nt random sequence as molecular bar-code. And we have established the method to monitor the population changes of each of single gene deletion strains in variety of growth condition using molecular bar-code and NGS technologies. Out of 4000 genes, two independent knockout isolates of 3600 genes using lambda RED method had been constructed. 7000 deletion strains carrying different bar-codes were mixed and grown in variety of different condition, such as long time incubation in LB up to three weeks, sub-lethal level of antibiotics or toxic compounds in LB to monitor their population changes. We successfully showed the valuableness of this new bar-code deletion library to monitor their population changes. And the quantitative trace method of each of genes’ knockout strains in the mixed culture opened the door to the novel analysis way to the resistance, persister or toxicity mechanisms of cells and chemical compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全ての欠失株の混合培養による生育モニター手法の確立を行なった。この基盤技術は、これまでの大腸菌の研究の蓄積を活用し、さらに抗生物質や毒性を示す化合物と遺伝子欠失との相互作用解析が可能になったことで、薬剤や毒性物質の細胞内分子機構解明への新たな研究開発の展開を可能にした。