Project/Area Number |
16H02490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservation of biological resources
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Harii Saki 琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (30334535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 仁奈 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00617251)
中村 崇 琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40404553)
渡邊 剛 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (80396283)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 深場サンゴ生態系 / レフュジア / 加入 / 集団遺伝構造 / 海洋環境 / 初期生活史 / 集団遺伝 / 古環境復元 / 生態学 / コネクティビティ / 深場サンゴ礁生態系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesophotic Coral Ecosystems are considered as refuges for shallow corals from bleaching and expected to act as a larval source for recovery for shallow reefs. In this study, we examined larval recruitment and adaptation from deep to shallow, genetic structures between depths, and deep environments to reveal shallow reef recovery potential from the mesophotic coral, Seriatopora hystrix. We found that reproductive seasons are shorter with increasing depth, suggesting less opportunity for larval recruitment. The species did not recruit nor survive in shallow water conditions. On the other hand, they recruit mid-water, deep depths or shaded condition in shallow, and partially grew. High genetic diversity was observed in this species for all depths with no clear partitioning of haplotypes among depths/locations. Overall, we suggest that mesophotic larvae of this species may not recruit directly to shallow water, but recruit and recover slowly via mid-water depth as stepping stone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、夏季の異常な水温上昇によりサンゴの白化が頻発しサンゴ礁が衰退している。サンゴ礁深場は比較的水温が低く保たれていることから、サンゴなどが生残している場所として期待されている。本研究によりトゲサンゴでは、深場から浅場への直接的な浮遊幼生の加入はおこりにくいことが明らかとなった。一方で、浅場の岩陰などの弱光環境や中間水深への定着を介することで、本種の分布が浅場方向へと広がり、遺伝構造からも長期的には浅場へと回復する可能性が示された。深場にサンゴが生残していても浅場の回復には時間がかかることが見込まれ、深場も含めて長期的な視野で適切にサンゴ礁を保全していくことが重要だろう。