Molecular basis of cilia beating mode.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kikkawa Masahide  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (80272425)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords繊毛 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ダイニン / ゲノム編集 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using genetics and cryo-electron tomography, this study elucidated how the cilia of the vertebrate zebrafish are made, especially the assembly factors for motor protein dynein. In addition, it was clarified where calcium, which controls cilia, binds to and works on cilia. It is also noteworthy that we enabled cryo-electron tomography from genetically engineered vertebrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ヒトの遺伝病である繊毛病の原因を、分子レベルから調べることができるようになった意義は大きい。特に、クライオ電子顕微鏡を使うことで、非常に複雑な繊毛(数百種類以上の部品でできていることが知られている)の中で、どのタンパク質がどこにあり、何をしているのか、の一端が解明できた。