Exploring spatiotemporal regulatory mechanisms of proper mitotic spindle assembly mediated by novel evolutionarily conserved pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Toda Takashi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 特任教授 (50197894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯川 格史  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 助教 (50403605)
上野 勝  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (90293597)
西 晶子  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (50772422)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微小管 / 染色体分配 / 双極性スピンドル / キネシン / 分裂酵母 / 中心体 / 創薬 / 抗癌剤 / スピンドル微小管 / 酵母 / サプレッサー / アンカー分子 / 繋留分子 / 双極性紡錘体 / キネシンモーター / 染色体 / 細胞分裂 / 機能互換性 / 動原体 / アンカー因子 / 紡錘体 / 進化保存性 / 全反射照明蛍光顕微鏡 / 進化保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In fission yeast, the MWP complex composed of Msd1, Wdr8 and Pkl1 (kinesin-14), is localised to the centrosome, where this complex interacts with the spindle microtubule. This interaction generates inward forces towards the centrosome, thereby ensuring the anchorage of spindle microtubules. If this complex becomes malfunctional, microtubules are no longer tethered to the centrosome, leading to the protrusion of the microtubules from the centrosome and defective spindle bipolarity. The first achievement resulting from this study is that the discovery of a mechanism of microtubule protrusion in the absence of MWP function. This is ascribable to kinesin-5, which antagonises with kinesin-14 by generating opposing outward forces. In other words, two counteracting forces derived from two types of kinesins play a crucial role in spindle anchoring. The second achievement is the identification of another kinesin-14, called Klp2, that collaborates with Pkl1 in the generation of inward forces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、5型キネシンと14型キネシンの拮抗作用、すなわち両キネシンが外向きと内向きという二つの相反する力発生装置として微小管係留に機能するという世界で初めての知見である。さらにその拮抗作用が分裂酵母のみならず、ヒトでも保存されていることが後続研究から明らかになり、本研究結果の普遍性が証明されつつある。社会的意義は、本研究を元にして分裂酵母細胞にてヒトキネシン分子を発現させることにより、植物抽出液から新規抗癌活性小分子を精製、単離した点である。副作用の少ない抗癌剤の開発は医療現場、社会的に熱望されている。本研究がそのような創薬のシーズとなることが示され、社会的に大きなインパクトを与えた。