Genetic dissection of cell behaviors that ensure morphogenetic robustness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Igaki Tatsushi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00467648)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発生ロバストネス / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 細胞死 / 形態形成 / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly reproducible animal development is achieved by robust, time-dependent morphogenesis. To study the mechanisms underlying morphogenetic robustness, we analyzed the developmental process of Drosophila Minute/+ mutants heterozygous for a ribosomal protein gene. We found that both cell death and compensatory cell proliferation are dramatically increased in the wing imaginal epithelium of Minute/+ animals. This massive ‘cell-turnover’ plays an essential role in normal wing morphogenesis. We elucidated the mechanism underlying cell-turnover, which is induced by the morphogen Wg and developmental delay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の個体発生は、時間軸に沿った三次元構築のプロセスである。したがって、発生時間軸の異常は、組織・器官の正確な構築過程に重大な影響を及ぼしうる。本研究では、ショウジョウバエ変異体をモデルとして用いた解析により、発生過程で時間軸の異常が生じた際に組織中で細胞死と細胞増殖が亢進する「細胞ターンオーバー」が起こり、これにより正常発生が維持されること、またこの細胞ターンオーバーの分子機構を明らかにした。本研究は、発生ロバストネスを支える細胞間コミュニケーションの新たな概念を示唆するものである。