Germ cell selection and competition leading to spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shosei  基礎生物学研究所, 生殖細胞研究部門, 教授 (60294138)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germ cells inherit genetic information to the next generation. Although it was implicated that only a fraction of germ cells generated during development give rise to mature sperm or oocytes, little is known about this important process. In this study, the process of selection and/or competition of germ cells have been analyzed during postnatal puberty and sexually matured adulthood. During puberty, when primitive progenitors give rise to stem cells, we identified prospectively a cell population that directly differentiate to sperm without experiencing the stem cells, barely contributing to the next generation. During adulthood, we found a novel mechanism of stem cell competition for limited extracellular factors to achieve the constant stem cell number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
両親から受け継いだ遺伝情報は、細胞分裂に伴って低い確率で変化する。遺伝情報の変化が子孫に伝わることは、次世代で遺伝病を生じたり、種の進化を生み出すことになる。本研究の結果は、生殖細胞集団のうち精子となって子孫に伝わる生殖細胞が残るプロセスの理解を進め、これらの重要な問題に対する重要な手がかりを与える。