Exploring of non-visual functions mediated by Opn5.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
SHICHIDA Yoshinori  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (60127090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 高廣  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50378535)
今元 泰  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80263200)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光受容 / オプシン / 機能多様性 / 分子メカニズム / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal photoreceptor proteins, opsins, have been widely diversified to acquire various new physiological functions in the course of molecular evolution. In this study, we found that the Opn5 group, which we started to study independently, has diversified into four subgroups (Opn5L1, Opn5L2, Opn5m, Opn5n) in vertebrates. The detailed molecular properties of opsins in four subgroups were elucidated, and the physiological functions of Opn5L1 and Opn5n were identified by generation of knockout animals. Furthermore, we obtained insights into the molecular properties and functional diversification of visual opsin group that was as diversified as Opn5 group in vertebrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は2つに大別される。1つは、動物における視覚・非視覚機能の広範な多様性について、分子レベルでのメカニズムの理解につながる。これにより、ヒトに至る高度な視覚・非視覚機能の元になる進化を分子レベルで明らかにすることができる。もう1つは、光受容タンパク質を光操作ツールとして利用するオプトジェネティクスへの応用である。これにより、脳機能や各種の生物機能の解明に最適な光操作ツールを提供することができる。