Out of Africa: reconstruction of dispersal model of Homo sapiens into Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Hirofumi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70209617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海部 陽介  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (20280521)
篠田 謙一  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, 研究調整役 (30131923)
斎藤 成也  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (30192587)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords先史学 / 人類学 / 形態 / ゲノム / アジア / ホモ・サピエンス / 拡散 / アフリカ / 二層モデル / 頭骨 / 遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study emphasizes a "two-layer model” for eastern Eurasian anatomically modern human (AMH), based on cranial morphometric and genome data including findings from ancient archaeological contexts. Results suggest that an initial “first layer” of AMH had related closely to ancestral Andaman, Australian, Papuan and Jomon groups who likely entered this region via the Southeast Asian landmass. A later “second layer” shared strong cranial affinities with Siberians, implying a Northeast Asian source, in central China and then followed by expansions of descendant groups into Southeast Asia after Neolithic period. These two populations shared limited initial exchange, and the second layer grew at a faster rate and in greater numbers, linked with contexts of farming that may have supported increased population densities. Clear dichotomization between the two layers implies a temporally deep divergence of distinct migration routes for AMH through both southern and northern Eurasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれホモ・サピエンスがいかに地球上に拡散したかというテーマは、現代に生きる全人類にとって普遍的な科学テーマであり、人類の起源と多様性への理解を深めるものとして世界の人々から大きな関心が寄せられている。そのため新知見が頻繁に一流誌に掲載されており研究競争も激しい。本研究では自前で発掘した先史人骨を質量ともに蓄積させており、いっぽうでゲノム研究者もデータ解析や分析手法を独自に発展させてきた。このように独自の発掘によって得た資料の利用と、形態と遺伝が強力にタイアップさせていることが本研究の大きな特色であり、世界にインパクトを与える人類史の更新に寄与することができた。