Macro and micro analysis for physiological polytypism of cold-induced vasodilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Susumu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70306926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 世良 俊博  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40373526)
佐々木 沙織  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20772320)
中嶋 和弘  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70315109)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords寒冷血管拡張反応 / ウェーブレット変換 / DNA多型 / 血管内皮細胞 / DNA多型 / SNP / 細胞計測 / 生理的多型性 / 温熱血管収縮反応 / 生理人類学 / 生物・生物工学 / 細胞・組織 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase of the blood flow during local cooling is known as cold-induced vasodilation (CIVD). However, the exact mechanism is still subject to debate. To clear the mechanism, we measured the finger skin blood flow. We showed that endothelial NO-independent activity was significantly higher and neurogenic activity significantly lower at vasoconstriction than at baseline. Additionally, the differences in both activities were significant between vasoconstriction and prior to CIVD, suggesting that the increase of endothelial NO-independent activity and the decrease of neurogenic activity may contribute to CIVD. We also analyzed H2O2 as a NO independent factor using cultured endothelial cells. We showed the increase of H2O2 in lower temperature condition. This increase suggested that H2O2 may be related to CIVD. We further analyzed SNPs using GWAS technique. We showed that PATJ, ROCK2, LGR are considered to be candidate genes for CIVD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,95名の大規模計測をおこなったことで,寒冷血管拡張反応を示す被検者と示さない被検者を捉えることが可能となった.さらに遺伝子解析によりその発生要因を推察することに初めて成功した.また,従来までは血流および皮膚温計測のみが行われていたが,培養細胞を使用することで,より詳細なメカニズムに初めて言及することが可能となった.いずれの成果も本研究により初めて明らかにした知見であり,その学術的意義は非常に大きいものとなった.