Molecular Function of Florigen Activation Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Hiroyuki  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 准教授 (40437512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田岡 健一郎  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 特任助教 (00467698)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフロリゲン / メリステム / イネ / 花成 / 生殖 / フロリゲン活性化複合体 / 植物 / 発生・分化 / 育種学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Florigen (its molecular nature is the FT/Hd3a protein) is a strong determinant of the timing of flowering in plants. The major function of florigen is executed by forming a transcriptional complex called florigen activation complex. Florigen is a globular protein whose biochemical function cannot be clearly identified, and the overall picture of the direct transcriptional targets of the florigen activation complex is unknown. We attempted to visualize the process of florigen distribution in the shoot apical meristem and promotion of downstream gene expression. We found that florigen accumulates in different region of the SAM in different step of flowering. The mechanism of this change depends on the formation of the florigen activation complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フロリゲンは植物の花芽分化を決定づける最重要因子である。しかしフロリゲンがどのような仕組みで花芽分化を開始させるのかはよくわかっていなかった。フロリゲンはフロリゲン活性化複合体を形成することで花芽分化を開始させるが、重要な問題はこのフロリゲン活性化複合体がいつどこで形成され、どのように分布を変えながら花芽分化を進めていくかという問いである。本研究では独自のライブイメージング技術を開発することによって、この過程を初めて明瞭に捉えることに成功した。植物の花がどのように形成されるのかの理解を深め、さらに花の後に訪れる収穫を最大化するための基礎的な理解を深めるものとなる。