Cell dynamics of heat-induced rice chalky formation and nitrogen-enhanced suppression unveiled by using newly-developed on-site cell-specific analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Wada Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (40533146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野並 浩  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00211467)
平岡 賢三  山梨大学, クリーンエネルギー研究センター, 特命教授 (80107218)
恩田 弥生  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70368463)
中島 大賢  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70710945)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネ / 高温登熟 / 1細胞代謝産物解析 / 背白米 / 高温ストレス / 細胞計測 / タンパク質 / 浸透圧調節 / 水稲 / 品種間差 / 作物学 / 細胞分子計測 / 温暖化 / 水稲玄米品質 / 窒素施肥 / 浸透調節 / タンパク質合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat-induced chalky formation is a major concern in rice production. The chalkiness is suppressed by nitrogen, yet little is known about the cellular dynamics. Picolitre pressure-probe electrospray-ionization mass spectrometry and transmission electron microscopy were used to investigate the cellular mechanisms of both processes in single endosperm cells of intact growing plants. We found an enlargement of protein storage vacuoles in osmotically adjusted cells under heat conditions with little accumulation of storage proteins prior to chalky formation, in addition to the partial inhibition of amyloplast development. Increased nitrogen availability enhanced heat tolerance through strong osmotic adjustment and the cells sustained protein synthesis even under heat conditions, which led to normal storage protein and amyloplast development to suppress air space formation. These findings provide new insight into the nitrogen-associated heat responses in the growing endosperm cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水稲登熟期の高温に伴う白未熟粒(主として背白粒)の発生により,全国的に米品質の低下被害が多発している.これまで,背白粒の発生は窒素追肥により回避できることが知られてきたが,白濁形成・窒素施与による白濁回避が起こる細胞レベルのメカニズムについては研究が進展していなかった.本研究では,近年開発した1細胞代謝産物分析法と透過型電子顕微鏡観察を融合させることにより,高温下の非破壊の玄米胚乳細胞内で何が起き,白濁に至ったのかそのメカニズムを明らかにしている.本成果は稲作現場の技術開発・品種開発につながる基礎知見であり,学術的価値はもとより,社会的なインパクトのある成果である.