An integrated approach for elucidation of the mechanism of blossom-end rot occurrence and overcoming it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Yoshinori  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10233868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 英樹  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20197164)
加藤 一幾  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30613517)
渡部 敏裕  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60360939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトマト / 尻腐れ果 / 生理障害 / 園芸学 / 野菜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blossom end rot in tomato fruit is a physiological disorder that causes enormous damage in the world and Japan, and its mechanism of occurrence has not been fully elucidated. Therefore, in this project, a genetic approach using chromosomal fragment substitution lines that stably show resistance to blossom end rot was performed with ionomic analysis of all ions containing calcium and analysis to clarify the dynamics of calcium. Furthermore, transcriptome analysis and the regulation of gene expression were performed to obtain the evidence. Through these approaches, we conducted basic research aimed at elucidating the mechanism of occurrence of blossom end rot and providing breeding materials for overcoming it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で対象としたトマトは世界および日本で最も生産されている野菜であり、人々の健康増進に大きく寄与している。しかし環境変動に脆弱で、容易に尻腐れという生理障害が発生し、収量が半減してしまう。そこで、この障害の克服のため、野生種の遺伝子を利用することのできる特色ある材料と網羅的解析など先端的アプローチによって課題解決のための成果を得ることができた。