Study on mechanisms of pathogenicity divergence in Fusarium oxysporum by structural and functional analyses of small chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIE Tsutomu  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00211706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 祐一郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 主任研究員 (00456609)
荒添 貴之  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 助教 (40749975)
小松 健  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60451837)
川部 眞登  富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 富山県農林水産総合技術センター園芸研究所, 主幹研究員 (60462678)
赤木 靖典  鳥取大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), プロジェクト研究員 (60626589)
Research Collaborator KASHIWA Takeshi
AYUKAWA Yu
SAITO Hiroki
KOTERA Syunsuke
AKAI Kotaro
JO Seong-Mi
HANYUDA Saeri
KATO Yukiko
SAKAI Misa
KAMAKURA Takashi
TURGEON B Gillian
YUN Sung-Hwan
REP Martijn
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフザリウム / 小型染色体 / 宿主特異性 / 病原性分化 / トマト萎凋病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytopathogenic Fusarium oxysporum is differentiated in virulence like formae speciales based on a range of plant species which can be the host, and races based on a range cultivars which can be the host. Although this differentiation is very clear, the mechanism of differentiation has been unknown. Recently, it has been reported that F. oxysporum may have a small chromosome that is not essential for growth, and this small chromosome is involved in virulence. In this study, analyses and comparison of genes and structures on small chromosomes of F. oxysporum isolates with different virulence, suggesting that some genes may be involved in virulence, host specificity determination, race determination, etc. We obtained basic knowledge for elucidating pathogenic differentiation mechanisms such as forms and races.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物病原性Fusarium oxysporumの分化型やレースの未詳な分化機構を、小型染色体の解析を通して明らかにすることができる可能性を示した。これは、これまでの病原と植物(抵抗性品種)のいたちごっこのメカニズム解析および小型染色体の寄与の解明につながり、植物病理学的に興味深いばかりでなく、今後の育種などによる病害防除のヒントになり、社会的意義がある。